Sweden Study Visa – Important Information and Requirements

1
Sweden Study Visa – Important Information and Requirements

In Sweden higher education was free for international students before 2011. From 2011 onwards higher education is not free for international students. The fee plan of Swedish institutes is nearlythe same as that for other developed countries. Following are the information/requirements which are common to most cases.

Eligibility – Students with a minimum of 12 years of education (F.Sc/F.A, DAE, O-Levels, A-Levels, D.Com, DBA) can apply for Sweden student/study visa.

English Language Requirements:
English Language qualification is not a requirement of Swedish embassy but it is the admission requirement of most academic institutes in Sweden. The English Language requirement for various courses are:

For diploma and advance diploma level courses minimum IELTS 5.5
For bachelor degree and postgraduate courses minimum IELTs 6.0 – 6.5 (vary for different institutes)

Note: There are options available where you can find admissions without the English Language Test like IELTS, TOEFL etc.

Bank Statement Requirement:
You should have total funds available = Tuition fee + Living Expenses
Living Expenses: SEK 7,300 per month for 10 months/year.

Bank Statement Duration:
Your bank statement show the balance for at least 2 months and the record should be of 6 months old (six months old is preferable) at the time of applying for the visa.
Sponsor(s): Your sponsor can be yourself, your blood relative (father, mother, brother, sister and grand parents), Uncle, Aunt etc

Tuition fee per year:
Undergraduate level courses: SEK 35000 to SEK 75000 per year (Varies for different courses and for different institutes)
Postgraduate level courses: SEK 60000 to SEK 95000 per year

Course duration:
Diploma Level courses: 1 year to 2 years
Undergraduate Degree Level: 3 to 4 years
Postgraduate Level: 1.5 to 2 years

Visa Fees: SEK 1000 for main applicant from Pakistan and Afghanistan (as in January 2012)

There are some other costs like medical/health insurance and in some cases registration fees may also apply.
Visa processing time: 6 to 12 weeks.

Note: This article mentions the general requirements required for a student visa. The requirements might change for an individual. Please do discuss your case with an expert before applying. Mostly the prospective students struggle hard to search for such type of information and it becomes very confusing when they see the websites of different institutes because different institutes have different requirements. Many times they mix up the embassy requirements with the admission requirements and vice versa. There are some other requirements like travelling documents (passport), pictures, marriage certificates etc which have not been covered in this article.

The contents of this article were last updated on 24th January 2012.

We will be adding the important information and requirements for study visas of different countries. Keep on visiting our website.

One Comment »

  1. umarshehzad August 20, 2014 at 9:23 am - Reply

    it is very easy for students

    Like or Dislike: Thumb up 0 Thumb down 0

Leave A Response »