Canadian Student Visa – Important Information and Requirements

July 26, 2012 32
Canadian Student Visa – Important Information and Requirements

Like most of the other embassies, the requirements by the Canadian embassy for a student visa vary a lot with your nationality. For example the requirements vary a lot for Pakistani students, Chinese students, New Zeland students etc. In my personal opinion, as compared to other countries, the forms and documents that you need for Canadian visa are much more. Following are the information/requirements which are common to most cases.

Eligibility – Students with a minimum of 12 years of education (F.Sc/F.A, DAE, O-Levels, A-Levels, D.Com, DBA) can apply for Canadian Student/Study visa.

English Language Requirements:
English Language qualification is not a requirement of Canadian embassy but it is the admission requirement of most academic institutes in Canada. Even if an institute offers you admission without English Language qualification, we would strongly suggest you to produce your English Language qualification such as IELTS, TOEFL, TOEIC or BULATs because Canadian High Commission is very strict in visa process and your English Language qualification supports the fact that you are a genuine student. The English Language requirement for various courses are:

For diploma and advance diploma level courses minimum IELTS 5.5
For bachelor degree and postgraduate courses minimum IELTs 6.0 – 6.5 (vary for different institutes)

Students with a minimum level of IELTS (say 5.0 instead of 5.5) can apply for a pre-sessional course (before their main course) to fulfil the admission requirements.

Tuition fee per year:
Undergraduate level courses: Can $ 7000-15000 per year (Varies for different courses and for different institutes)
Postgraduate level courses: Aus$10000 – 30000 per year

Bank Statement Requirement:
You should have total funds available = Tuition fee + Living Expenses
Living Expenses: Can $10000 per year

Bank Statement Duration:
Your bank statement must be minimum 4 months old (six months old is preferable) at the time of applying for the visa.

Sponsor(s): Your sponsor needs to be yourself or your blood relative (father, mother, brother, sister and grand parents)
Note: There are some legal and genuine ways of reducing the duration required for the bank statement but this is a bit complex. You need to contact an experienced and a genuine consultant to understand further.

Course duration:
Diploma Level courses: 1 year to 2 years
Undergraduate Degree Level: 3 to 4 years
Postgraduate Level: 1.5 to 2 years

Visa Fees: Can $ 125 for applicants from Pakistan and Afghanistan (as in January 2012)

There are some other costs like medical/health insurance and in some cases registration fees may also apply.
Visa processing time: 8 to 16 weeks

Note: This article mentions the general requirements required for a student visa. The requirements might change for an individual. Please do discuss your case with an expert before applying. Mostly the prospective students struggle hard to search for such type of information and it becomes very confusing when they see the websites of different institutes because different institutes have different requirements. Many times they mix up the embassy requirements with the admission requirements and vice versa. There are some other requirements like travelling documents (passport), pictures, marriage certificates etc which have not been covered in this article.

The contents of this article were last updated on 31st January 2012.

We will be adding the important information and requirements for study visas of different countries. Keep on visiting our website.

32 Comments »

  1. Khalil November 9, 2012 at 5:50 pm - Reply

    That’s great, Thankyou for sharing,

    Like or Dislike: Thumb up 0 Thumb down 0

  2. Muzammil Hassan November 3, 2012 at 7:57 pm - Reply

    Thanks for giving this amazing and important information post.I got more information from this post.And i am exciting to go to canada on student visa for higher education.According to my information canada is a better place for higher education and i hope this post would share more interesting information.Thanks again….

    Like or Dislike: Thumb up 0 Thumb down 0

  3. shehroze ahmed October 25, 2012 at 7:12 am - Reply

    thanks for sharing your student visa information with an really i am interesting to go Canada for study thanks again.

    Like or Dislike: Thumb up 1 Thumb down 0

  4. Fahad Shahzad Nawaz October 21, 2012 at 4:07 pm - Reply

    Hi
    I have applied in the University of manitoba and they are not asking for ielts because i have scored ”B”grade in GCE O level english paper.So please tell me that i may get the visa without it????????????

    Like or Dislike: Thumb up 0 Thumb down 0

  5. Canada Visa August 22, 2012 at 6:32 am - Reply

    Thanks for sharing this informative post. I want more information about Canada study visa.

    Like or Dislike: Thumb up 1 Thumb down 0

Leave A Response »