Australia Student Visa – Important Information and Requirements

3
Australia Student Visa – Important Information and Requirements

The Australian visa requirements vary a lot with your nationality. For example the requirements vary a lot for Pakistani students, Chinese students, New Zeland students etc.

Eligibility – Students with a minimum of
12 years of education (F.Sc/F.A, DAE, O-Levels, A-Levels, D.Com, DBA) can apply for Australian Student/Study visa.

English Language Requirements:
For diploma and advance diploma level courses minimum IELTS 5.5
For bachelor degree and postgraduate courses minimum IELTs 6.0 – 6.5 (vary for different institutes)
From 2012, Australian embassy is also accepting TOEFL test score as an alternative to IELTS.

Students with a minimum level of IELTS (say 5.0 instead of 5.5) can apply for a pre-sessional course (before their main course) to fulfil the embassy and admission requirements.

Note: English Language qualification is the embassy requirement for Australia. Till now Australia does not accept TOEFL certificate from countries which has centres for IELTS test exams. Australian embassy can accept TOEFL certificates from the applicants who are national of such countries where IELTS test centres are not available. The list of these countries is available on the website of the Australian High Commission. There is an expression of interest from the Australian embassy to start accepting TOEFL test certificate (from the applicants of all countries) as an alternative to

Tuition fee per year:
Undergraduate level courses: Aus$ 5000 – 20000 per year (Varies for different courses and for different institutes)
Postgraduate level courses: Aus$10000-30000 per yearIELTS test certificate. However, it has not been implemented till January 2012.

Bank Statement Requirement:
You should have total funds available = Tuition fee + Living Expenses
Living Expenses: AUS $ 18000 per year

Bank Statement Duration:
Your bank statement must be six months old at the time of applying for the visa. Fresh bank statements can be used in case of bank loans.
Sponsor(s): Your sponsor needs to be yourself or your blood relative (father, mother, brother, sister and grandparents)
Uncle or aunt can be your sponsor(s) only if they are living in Australia or New Zealand.
Course duration:
Diploma Level courses: 1 year to 2 years
Undergraduate Degree Level: 3 to 4 years
Postgraduate Level: 1.5 to 2 years

Visa Fees: Aus $ 550 for applicants from Pakistan and Afghanistan (as in January 2012)

There are some other costs like medical/health insurance and in some cases registration fees may also apply.
Visa processing time: 8 to 16 weeks

Note: This article mentions the general requirements required for a student visa. The requirements might change for an individual. Please do discuss your case with an expert before applying. Mostly the prospective students struggle hard to search for such type of information and it becomes very confusing when they see the websites of different institutes because different institutes have different requirements. Many times they mix up the embassy requirements with the admission requirements and vice versa. There are some other requirements like travelling documents (passport), pictures, marriage certificates etc which have not been covered in this article.

The contents of this article were last updated on 15th January 2012

We will be adding the important information and requirements for study visas of different countries. Keep on visiting our website.

3 Comments »

  1. salman January 31, 2014 at 10:36 am - Reply

    Hy. i want to now that the attestation is necessary for all my education certificates

    Like or Dislike: Thumb up 1 Thumb down 0

  2. Khalil November 9, 2012 at 5:51 pm - Reply

    That’s great, Thankyou for sharing,

    Well-loved. Like or Dislike: Thumb up 6 Thumb down 0

  3. Muzammil Hassan November 3, 2012 at 8:04 pm - Reply

    Excellent information for appilicants!Thanks once again…

    Like or Dislike: Thumb up 4 Thumb down 0

Leave A Response »